Best of Bath

Best Christmas Gifts in Bath: Top 12 Independent Shops

Christmas gifts in Bath from 12 independent shops near the Abbey and on Walcot Street, by budget: handmade chocolates, cheese hampers, books, glass baubles, jewellery and gift vouchers, with prices and hours checked on 21 October 2026.

Best of Bath·
Best Christmas Gifts in Bath: Top 12 Independent Shops

In short: for Christmas gifts in Bath, go to Charlotte Brunswick Chocolates for handmade truffles (Bath Bun Truffles £29.95), Persephone Books for readers (a book a month from £100) and Bath Aqua Glass for a handmade bauble (£25). Most of the shops below are within a few minutes of the Abbey. Several close on Sunday or Monday, so check the hours before you go.

Twelve independent shops in Bath for Christmas gifts at every budget, from £3.99 bath steamers to fine bindings at £495. Every price, voucher and opening time here was checked on the shop's own website on 21 October 2026. Where a site shows no hours, we say so rather than guess.

Christmas gifts in Bath by budget

BudgetGiftShopPrice
Under £20Himalayan bath salts, 500gHauslife£7.99
Under £20Crooked Cross, classic editionPersephone Books£12
Under £20Westport fingerless glovesBluebells of Bath£14.95
Under £20Treasure Box of chocolatesCharlotte Brunswick£15.95
Under £20Mini Lucky BaubleBath Aqua Glass£18.50
£20 to £60Limited Edition Bauble, Christmas 2026Bath Aqua Glass£25
£20 to £60Somerset Cider Brandy, 3 yearIndependent Spirit£39.95
£20 to £60Christmas tasting, 27 Nov or 4 DecIndependent Spirit£40
£20 to £60Breath in a Bauble voucherBath Aqua Glass£45
Over £60The Victoria HamperPaxton & Whitfield£85
Over £60Six-month book subscriptionPersephone Books£100
Over £60Artisan Cheese Advent CalendarPaxton & Whitfield£175
Over £60New fine binding of a modern classicGeorge BayntunFrom £495
Over £60Cultured pearl and gold bar braceletGold & Platinum Studio£725

Where can I buy food and drink gifts in Bath?

A box of chocolate truffles, a wedge of cheese, a bottle of amber spirit and jars of chutney on a wooden counter by a sash window, with a stone terrace outside

Three shops near the Abbey and Milsom Street cover chocolate, cheese and spirits between them.

Charlotte Brunswick Chocolates

Charlotte Brunswick Chocolates on Church Street, Bath

Handmade chocolates on Church Street, with a Bath Bun truffle that makes the most local present on this list. The big boxes are a serious gift; the Treasure Box is a stocking filler.

  • 🎁 Bath Bun Truffles, £29.95
  • 🍫 Treasure Box £15.95, Chocolate 25 Collection £89.95
  • 📍 Church Street, City Centre

Paxton & Whitfield

The Paxton & Whitfield cheese shop on Green Street, Bath

The cheesemonger founded in 1797 has a shop on Green Street. Its cheese advent calendar is back for 2026: 24 cheeses in three December deliveries, UK delivery included.

  • 🎁 Hampers from £85
  • 🎟️ Gift cards £10 to £120
  • ⏰ Mon to Sat 9.30am to 5pm (Wed 10am to 6pm), Sun 11am to 5pm
  • 📍 Green Street, City Centre

Independent Spirit of Bath

Independent Spirit of Bath on Terrace Walk

Whisky, rum, gin, beer, cider and mead on Terrace Walk. For a present that is also a night out, book a ticket to one of its two Christmas tastings.

  • 🥃 Christmas tastings 27 Nov and 4 Dec, 6.30pm, £40
  • 🎟️ Gift vouchers from £10
  • 📍 Terrace Walk, City Centre

Which bookshops in Bath are best for gifts?

Leather-bound books, a stack of grey hardbacks and a wrapped present on a desk in an old bookshop, with a snowy stone terrace through the sash window

Persephone Books

Persephone Books on Edgar Buildings, Bath

A publisher's own shop, selling its 155 reprinted books, mostly by women writers of the mid twentieth century, in matching grey covers. The Book a Month subscription is the easy present for a reader who has everything.

  • 📖 Books £12 to £15
  • 🎁 Book a Month: 6 months from £100, 12 months from £180
  • 🎟️ Book token £21
  • ⏰ Mon to Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 5pm
  • 📍 Edgar Buildings, City Centre

George Bayntun

George Bayntun bookshop and bindery on Manvers Street, Bath

An antiquarian bookshop with its own bindery (dating back to 1829), near the station. This is a once-in-a-lifetime present, not a stocking filler: a new fine binding of Chatwin's The Viceroy of Ouidah is £495.

  • 📚 New fine bindings from £495
  • ⏰ Mon to Fri 9am to 1pm and 2pm to 5pm
  • 📍 Manvers Street, City Centre

American Dream Comics

American Dream Comics on Walcot Street, Bath

A comic shop on Walcot Street for 26 years, by its own count. Graphic novels, collectibles, posters and Pokémon and Magic: The Gathering cards. Its website shows no prices or hours, so call ahead.

  • 🎁 Comics, graphic novels, trading cards
  • 📞 01225 424881
  • 📍 Walcot Street, Walcot

Where can I buy Christmas decorations and small gifts in Bath?

Blue and green blown-glass baubles hanging in a shop window above gold and silver jewellery, with a stone terrace in winter sunshine outside

Cheap Street and Abbeygate Street, either side of the Abbey, hold three of the best.

Bath Aqua Glass

Bath Aqua Glass on Cheap Street, Bath

Handmade glass by the Abbey, with a new limited edition bauble each Christmas. Its activity vouchers, where the recipient blows their own bauble, are the best experience gift in town.

  • 🎄 Christmas 2026 bauble £25, mini baubles £18.50
  • 🎟️ Vouchers £5 to £200, Bauble Making £120
  • 📍 Cheap Street, City Centre

Hauslife

Hauslife gift shop on Abbeygate Street, Bath

Colourful gifts, jewellery and homeware on Abbeygate Street. Short on ideas? Build a gift box online and collect it from the shop.

  • 🎁 Gift boxes from £19.99
  • 🛁 Shower steamers £3.99
  • ⏰ Mon to Thu 11am to 4.30pm, Fri and Sat 10am to 5pm, Sun 10.30am to 4.30pm
  • 📍 Abbeygate Street, City Centre

Bluebells of Bath

Bluebells of Bath gift shop on Cheap Street

A few doors from Bath Aqua Glass, for candles, accessories, stationery and cards. Good for presents under £20.

  • 🕯️ Espresso Martini candle £19.99
  • ⏰ Mon to Thu 10am to 5pm, Fri and Sat 10am to 5.30pm, Sun 11am to 5pm
  • 📍 Cheap Street, City Centre

Where can I buy jewellery for Christmas in Bath?

Gold & Platinum Studio

Gold & Platinum Studio on Northumberland Place, Bath

A jewellery studio with its own workshop, for a finished piece or a commission. It can also remodel an heirloom into something new, which needs time: start in November, not on Christmas Eve.

  • 💍 Pearl and diamond ring £925, pearl bracelet £725
  • ⏰ Tue to Sat 9.30am to 5pm
  • 📍 Northumberland Place, City Centre

Jody Cory Goldsmiths

Jody Cory Goldsmiths in Abbey Churchyard, Bath

Goldsmiths in Abbey Churchyard making bespoke pieces on site, and a finalist for bespoke jeweller of the year in the Retail Jewellery Awards 2026. It also stocks British designers such as Alex Monroe.

  • ✏️ Bespoke and permanent jewellery
  • 📍 Abbey Churchyard, City Centre

Where can I find vintage gifts in Bath?

The Yellow Shop

The Yellow Shop on Walcot Street, Bath

Vintage and second-hand at the same Walcot Street address as American Dream Comics. Its website lists only its hours, so look at its Instagram for stock before you go.

  • ⏰ Mon to Sat 11am to 6pm, closed Sun
  • 📍 Walcot Street, Walcot

For more, browse every vintage and second-hand shop in the directory.

Where should I start Christmas shopping in Bath?

Start at the Abbey. Most of this list is in three short walks:

  • Round the Abbey: Bath Aqua Glass and Bluebells on Cheap Street, Hauslife, Charlotte Brunswick, Jody Cory and Independent Spirit on Terrace Walk.
  • Up from Milsom Street: Paxton & Whitfield on Green Street, Gold & Platinum Studio on Northumberland Place and Persephone Books on Edgar Buildings.
  • Walcot Street: American Dream Comics and The Yellow Shop, a short walk north.

The Bath Christmas Market runs from 26 November to 13 December 2026 and fills the streets round the Abbey, so shop early in the day on market weekends.

Christmas shopping in Bath: questions

Where are the best independent gift shops in Bath?

The streets round the Abbey have the most in one walk: Bath Aqua Glass and Bluebells of Bath on Cheap Street, Hauslife on Abbeygate Street and Charlotte Brunswick Chocolates on Church Street.

What can I buy in Bath for under £20?

Himalayan bath salts at Hauslife (£7.99), a Persephone book (from £12), fingerless gloves at Bluebells of Bath (£14.95), a Charlotte Brunswick Treasure Box (£15.95) or a mini bauble at Bath Aqua Glass (£18.50).

Which Bath shops sell gift vouchers?

Bath Aqua Glass (£5 to £200), Independent Spirit of Bath (from £10), Paxton & Whitfield (gift cards £10 to £120) and Persephone Books (book token £21).

Can I buy an experience as a Christmas gift in Bath?

Yes: a Bauble Making voucher at Bath Aqua Glass (£120), a Breath in a Bauble voucher (£45) or a Christmas tasting at Independent Spirit of Bath on 27 November or 4 December (£40).

Explore more