Best of Bath

Best Hotels in Bath

About hotels in Bath

Hotels, guest houses and B&Bs across Bath, from the Royal Crescent to Great Pulteney Street and the Victorian villas of Oldfield Park. Every place has a score out of 10 that starts from public reviews and is adjusted for recognition stated on the venue's own site, such as a Michelin star or AA rosettes. Nobody can pay to move up, and featured listings are labelled.

The top 10 hotels in Bath right now

  1. 1.Brindleys Boutique8.6
  2. 2.Apple Tree Guest House8.5
  3. 3.Bathen House8.5
  4. 4.Dukes Bath8.5
  5. 5.The Kennard Boutique Guesthouse8.5
  6. 6.The Queensberry Hotel8.5
  7. 7.The Royal Crescent Hotel & Spa8.5
  8. 8.Avon Guest House8.4
  9. 9.Grosvenor Villa8.4
  10. 10.Hill House8.4

41 results

Brindleys Boutique
8.6

Brindleys Boutique

Bathwick

14 Pulteney Gardens, Bathwick

Guest house at 14 Pulteney Gardens in Bathwick. We could not find a website, so check its Google listing or call for rooms and prices.

Apple Tree Guest House
8.5

Apple Tree Guest House

Bathwick

7 Pulteney Gardens, Bathwick

Small B&B in Ling's Victorian home on Pulteney Gardens, with five themed en-suite rooms, a choice of breakfasts and a five-minute walk to the centre.

Bathen House
8.5

Bathen House

Weston

88 Newbridge Hill

Boutique hotel in an Edwardian house on Newbridge Hill, with roll-top baths, walk-in rain showers, a bar and lounge and free on-site parking.

Dukes Bath
8.5

Dukes Bath

Bathwick

53-54 Great Pulteney St, Bathwick

Boutique hotel in two Georgian townhouses on Great Pulteney Street, with a cocktail bar, an outdoor hot tub and dog-friendly rooms.

The Kennard Boutique Guesthouse
8.5

The Kennard Boutique Guesthouse

Bathwick

11 Henrietta St, Bathwick, Avon

Georgian guest house on Henrietta Street in Bathwick, built in 1794, with 12 individually decorated rooms and continental breakfast included in every rate.

The Queensberry Hotel
8.5

The Queensberry Hotel

City Centre

4 - 7 Russell St

Family-run boutique hotel of 29 rooms on Russell Street, with a Michelin Key and the Michelin-starred Olive Tree restaurant downstairs.

The Royal Crescent Hotel & Spa
8.5

The Royal Crescent Hotel & Spa

City Centre

16 Royal Cres

Hotel with 45 rooms and suites on the Royal Crescent, with a spa in a Georgian bath house, an acre of gardens and a 3 AA Rosette restaurant.

Avon Guest House
8.4

Avon Guest House

Bathwick

1 Pulteney Gardens, Bathwick

Nineteenth-century townhouse on Pulteney Gardens in Bathwick, a five-minute level walk from the centre, with en-suite rooms and bookable parking.

Grosvenor Villa
8.4

Grosvenor Villa

Larkhall

Grosvenor Bridge Rd

Grade II listed Georgian B&B on Grosvenor Bridge Road with super king beds, continental breakfast, a garden and free street parking.

Hill House
8.4

Hill House

Lansdown

Hill House, 25 Belvedere

Six-room guest house at the top of a Georgian terrace on Belvedere, run by a small family team, with self check-in and no front desk.

The Roseate Villa Bath
8.4

The Roseate Villa Bath

Bathwick

Henrietta Rd, Bathwick

Boutique hotel in two converted Victorian houses overlooking Henrietta Park in Bathwick, with rooms and suites, a bar, restaurant and afternoon tea.

The Yard in Bath
8.4

The Yard in Bath

City Centre

1 Monmouth Pl

Fifteen-room boutique hotel in a restored coaching inn on Monmouth Place, with a courtyard café-bar and breakfast hampers delivered to the room.

2 Crescent Gardens
8.3

2 Crescent Gardens

City Centre

2, Crescent Gardens

Victorian guest house near the Royal Crescent with individually styled en-suite rooms, a guest lounge and breakfasts cooked to order.

Dorian House
8.3

Dorian House

Oldfield Park

1 Upper Oldfield Park

Victorian villa B&B on Upper Oldfield Park with 14 ensuite rooms, free parking and cooked breakfasts in an orangery in the garden.

Eight
8.3

Eight

City Centre

3 N Parade Passage

Independent 20-room townhouse hotel across two Georgian houses on North Parade Passage and Abbey Green, with a bar and lounge and optional breakfast.

Grays Boutique B&B
8.3

Grays Boutique B&B

Oldfield Park

9 Upper Oldfield Park

Family-run boutique B&B in an 1876 Victorian villa in Oldfield Park, with 12 en-suite rooms, free parking and views to the Royal Crescent.

Hotel Indigo Bath
8.3

Hotel Indigo Bath

City Centre

2-8 S Parade

154-room boutique hotel in Grade I listed Georgian townhouses on South Parade, with Brasserie Beau, a cocktail bar, a terrace and a gym.

Leighton House
8.3

Leighton House

Oldfield Park

139 Wells Rd

Boutique guest house in a restored Georgian townhouse on Wells Road, with en-suite rooms, free parking and breakfast included in the stay.

The Bath Priory
8.3

The Bath Priory

Weston

Weston Rd

Brownsword hotel on Weston Road in four acres of gardens, with a 3 AA Rosette restaurant and The Garden Spa by L'Occitane.

The Edgar Townhouse
8.3

The Edgar Townhouse

Bathwick

64 Great Pulteney St, Bathwick

Family-run bed and breakfast in a Grade I listed Georgian townhouse on Great Pulteney Street, with breakfast included in the room rate.

Editor's notes

About hotels in Bath: how we choose, where to start, when to book

Read more

How we score

Every place has a score out of 10 that starts from public reviews and is adjusted for recognition stated on the venue's own site, such as a Michelin star or AA rosettes. Nobody can pay to move up, and featured listings are labelled. Each listing is written from the hotel's own website, so room details and policies are as the hotel states them.

Where to start

Bathen House is a boutique hotel in an Edwardian house on Newbridge Hill, with roll-top baths and free on-site parking. Dukes Bath fills two Georgian townhouses on Great Pulteney Street, with a cocktail bar and an outdoor hot tub. The Queensberry Hotel on Russell Street is family-run, with the Michelin-starred Olive Tree Restaurant downstairs. Among guest houses, The Kennard Boutique Guesthouse on Henrietta Street dates from 1794 and includes continental breakfast in every rate, and Apple Tree Guest House on Pulteney Gardens has five themed en-suite rooms.

By type

For a spa stay, The Royal Crescent Hotel & Spa has a spa in a Georgian bath house and an acre of gardens, The Gainsborough Bath Spa on Beau Street draws natural thermal water into its own baths, and The Bath Priory in Weston has The Garden Spa by L'Occitane in four acres of gardens. The Francis Hotel on Queen Square has a spa with a private thermal suite.

Larger city hotels include Hotel Indigo Bath on South Parade, with a brasserie, cocktail bar and gym, and Apex City of Bath Hotel on James Street West, with a heated indoor pool. Smaller boutique choices include The Yard in Bath, with fifteen rooms around the courtyard of a restored coaching inn, and Eight, an independent hotel across two Georgian townhouses on North Parade Passage and Abbey Green.

By area

Staying in the city centre keeps the Abbey and the Roman Baths a short walk away. Bathwick, across Pulteney Bridge, has a cluster of guest houses on Pulteney Gardens and Pulteney Road, such as Avon Guest House and The Ayrlington, plus The Bird, a boutique hotel with its own car park. Oldfield Park, south of the river, has Victorian villa B&Bs such as Dorian House and Grays Boutique B&B, both with free parking and, by their own accounts, a 10 to 15 minute walk into the centre. On the hill to the north, Lansdown Grove Hotel has views over the city, though the hotel suggests a taxi or bus for the climb back.

Before you go

Weekend breaks are popular, and some guest houses ask for a two-night minimum on Friday and Saturday nights. Festivals and the Christmas Market in late November and December make the city busy, so book early for those weeks. Parking in the centre is limited, and several central hotels and guest houses point drivers to public car parks, so check each listing before you arrive.

Our guides to hotels in Bath

Frequently asked questions about hotels in Bath

Which hotels in Bath have a spa?+

The Gainsborough Bath Spa on Beau Street has natural thermal baths in its Spa Village Bath, and The Royal Crescent Hotel & Spa has a spa with a pool in a Georgian bath house. The Bath Priory in Weston has The Garden Spa by L'Occitane, and The Francis Hotel on Queen Square has a spa with a private thermal suite.

Where should I stay in Bath without a car?+

Pick somewhere central or in Bathwick. Eight on North Parade Passage says the station is about five minutes' walk away, and Apex City of Bath Hotel on James Street West is about 750 yards from Bath Spa station. In Bathwick, Avon Guest House and Apple Tree Guest House on Pulteney Gardens each describe a short level walk to the centre and the train and bus stations.

Which hotels in Bath have parking?+

Bathen House on Newbridge Hill has free on-site parking, and The Bath Priory includes parking with every stay. In Oldfield Park, Dorian House and Grays Boutique B&B offer free parking, and Pulteney House in Bathwick has a free car park. Spaces can be limited, so mention your car when you book.

Which hotels in Bath are dog-friendly?+

Dukes Bath on Great Pulteney Street welcomes dogs in most rooms, and No. 15 Bath by GuestHouse has dog-friendly rooms too. The Bird on Pulteney Road gives dogs a welcome box and a blanket, and The Francis Hotel on Queen Square takes up to two dogs per room. Most charge a fee per dog, so check the terms when you book.

Where should I stay in Bath for a special occasion?+

The Queensberry Hotel on Russell Street has a Michelin Key and the Michelin-starred Olive Tree Restaurant downstairs. The Royal Crescent Hotel & Spa sits in the middle of the Royal Crescent with an acre of gardens, and The Gainsborough Bath Spa is a five-star hotel with its own thermal baths.