Best of Bath

Best Shops in Bath

About shops in Bath

Bath's shops, from the independent bookshops, jewellers and cheesemongers of the city centre to Walcot Street's vintage, bridal and yarn shops and the neighbourhood florists, delis and bookshops further out. Every listing has a score out of 10 based on its public reviews. Nobody can pay to move up, and featured listings are labelled.

The top 10 shops in Bath right now

  1. 1.Flowers of Bath8.9
  2. 2.Charlotte Brunswick Chocolates8.8
  3. 3.Fat Giraffe Gifts8.8
  4. 4.Firefly Vintage8.8
  5. 5.Mr B's Emporium of Reading Delights8.8
  6. 6.The Cork and Truckle8.8
  7. 7.Topping & Company Booksellers of Bath8.8
  8. 8.Avellinos Italian Deli and cafe8.7
  9. 9.Beau Nash8.7
  10. 10.DidiCakes8.7

130 results

Flowers of Bath
8.9

Flowers of Bath

Larkhall

3a Upper Lambridge St

Independent Larkhall florist for bouquets, wedding and funeral flowers and workshops, with same-day delivery across most of BA1 and BA2.

Charlotte Brunswick Chocolates
8.8

Charlotte Brunswick Chocolates

City Centre

3 Church St

Chocolate shop on Church Street selling hand-crafted truffles, sea salted caramels, chocolate lollies and gift boxes, with an online shop too.

Fat Giraffe Gifts
8.8

Fat Giraffe Gifts

City Centre

25 Milsom St

Gift shop on Milsom Street selling handcrafted wooden gifts from Bali, from carved ducks and giraffes to metal bikes, signs and rope animals.

Firefly Vintage
8.8

Firefly Vintage

City Centre

Firefly Vintage, 28 Upper Borough Walls

Vintage shop on Upper Borough Walls in the city centre, with no website we could read to confirm what it stocks, its brands or its prices.

Mr B's Emporium of Reading Delights
8.8

Mr B's Emporium of Reading Delights

City Centre

13-15 John St

Independent bookshop on John Street, opened in 2006, with personal recommendations, author events, reading subscriptions and a children's room.

The Cork and Truckle
8.8

The Cork and Truckle

City Centre

4 Abbey Grn

Family-owned British cheese and wine shop on Abbey Green, with wine and cheese tastings, hampers, subscription boxes, gift cards and UK delivery.

Topping & Company Booksellers of Bath
8.8

Topping & Company Booksellers of Bath

City Centre

York St

Family-run bookshop in the former Friends Meeting House on York Street, with about 80,000 titles, signed first editions and author events.

Avellinos Italian Deli and cafe
8.7

Avellinos Italian Deli and cafe

Walcot

5 Cleveland Place East, London Rd

Italian deli and café at Cleveland Place East on London Road in Walcot, with no website we could find to confirm what it sells or its prices.

Beau Nash
8.7

Beau Nash

City Centre

28, 31 Brock St

Two antique shops on Brock Street for Georgian to 20th-century silver, furniture, mirrors and lighting, with worldwide shipping.

DidiCakes
8.7

DidiCakes

Walcot

132 Walcot St

Walcot Street cake shop for celebration cakes, cupcakes and cupcake bouquets, with gluten-free and plant-based options and local delivery.

Fudge Kitchen
8.7

Fudge Kitchen

City Centre

10 Abbey Churchyard

The Bath shop of Fudge Kitchen on Abbey Churchyard, selling handmade fudge in gift boxes and selections, with UK delivery and Deliveroo orders.

Hobbs
8.7

Hobbs

City Centre

43 Milsom St

The Bath branch of Hobbs on Milsom Street, for women's dresses, occasionwear, coats, knitwear, shoes and accessories from the brand's range.

Honey Willow
8.7

Honey Willow

Bathwick

12 Laura Pl, Bathwick

Jewellery maker in Bathwick designing and handmaking birthstone, birth flower and personalised pieces since 2010, with visits by appointment.

Independent Spirit of Bath
8.7

Independent Spirit of Bath

City Centre

7 Terrace Walk

Specialist drinks shop on Terrace Walk for whisky, rum, gin, rare spirits, craft and world beers and wine, with tastings in a downstairs room.

The Silver Shop of Bath
8.7

The Silver Shop of Bath

City Centre

25 Union Passage

Family-run jewellery and gift shop on Union Passage since 1952, with a large silver Jewellery Room, a handmade Daisy Collection and gift wrapping.

Wylde Jewellers
8.7

Wylde Jewellers

City Centre

12 Northumberland Pl

Jewellers on Northumberland Place, founded in 1987, for engagement and wedding rings, its own Wylde Flower Diamond, bespoke design and repairs.

A Yarn Story
8.6

A Yarn Story

Walcot

128 Walcot St

Independent yarn shop on Walcot Street selling its own yarns and others, plus needles, patterns, books and kits, with advice from knitters.

Bird & Blend Tea Co.
8.6

Bird & Blend Tea Co.

City Centre

5 Burton St

Bath branch of the tea brand on Burton Street, with a wall of 100 loose leaf blends, a signature Bath blend, iced teas and tea lattes.

Botanica Studio
8.6

Botanica Studio

City Centre

17 Union Passage

Indoor plant shop on Union Passage selling houseplants and terrarium supplies, with Saturday terrarium and kokedama workshops upstairs.

Floral Touch Bath
8.6

Floral Touch Bath

Bear Flat

23 Wellsway

Florist on Wellsway at Bear Flat. We could not read its website, so check its Google listing or call about flowers, prices and ordering.

Editor's notes

About shops in Bath: how we choose, where to start, when to book

Read more

How the scores work

Every listing has a score out of 10 based on its public reviews. Nobody can pay to move up, and featured listings are labelled. Descriptions come from each shop's own website, and where we could not read one, the listing says so.

Where to start

Topping & Company Booksellers of Bath on York Street and Mr B's Emporium of Reading Delights on John Street are two of the highest scoring shops in Bath. For food, The Cork and Truckle on Abbey Green sells British cheese and wine, and Charlotte Brunswick Chocolates on Church Street makes truffles and gift boxes. The Silver Shop of Bath on Union Passage has traded since 1952, and Flowers of Bath in Larkhall does bouquets, wedding flowers and workshops.

By type

By area

Most shops are in the city centre. Milsom Street and New Bond Street hold many of the brand stores, Green Street and Upper Borough Walls have independents and vintage, jewellers gather on Northumberland Place and Union Passage, and Margaret's Buildings, near the Royal Crescent, has homeware, books and a charity shop. Walcot Street, running north from the centre, has vintage and charity shops, bridal boutiques, yarn and The Fine Cheese Co.'s original shop. Further out, Larkhall has a butcher, a deli, a bookshop and a florist, Oldfield Park has a bookshop on Moorland Road and a fishmonger on Third Avenue, and Bear Flat has an Italian deli and a florist on Wellsway.

Before you go

The centre gets busiest in the run-up to Christmas, especially while the Christmas Market runs from 26 November to 13 December 2026, so go early in the day or midweek if you want room to browse. Bridal boutiques and some jewellery showrooms work by appointment, so book first. Many shops sell online with click and collect, which saves a wasted trip, and a few, such as TR Hayes on London Street and Hobbycraft Bath at Mero Retail Park, have parking.

Frequently asked questions about shops in Bath

Where are the independent shops in Bath?+

Most are in the city centre, on and around Milsom Street, Green Street, Upper Borough Walls and Margaret's Buildings, with more along Walcot Street to the north. Look for Mr B's Emporium of Reading Delights on John Street, Magalleria on Upper Borough Walls, Homefront Interiors on Margaret's Buildings and A Yarn Story on Walcot Street. Further out, Larkhall and Moorland Road in Oldfield Park have their own neighbourhood shops.

Where can I buy local food and drink in Bath?+

Larkhall Butchers sells local free-range poultry, meat and game, and Net and Line on Third Avenue in Oldfield Park sells fresh, seasonal fish and seafood. In the city centre, The Cork and Truckle on Abbey Green stocks cheese and wine made in Great Britain, the shop says, and Gillards of Bath in the Guildhall Market sells its own hand-blended teas. Check each listing for online shops and delivery.

Where can I find a good bookshop in Bath?+

Topping & Company Booksellers of Bath on York Street and Mr B's Emporium of Reading Delights on John Street are large independents with author events and signed editions. For older books, George Bayntun on Manvers Street sells fine bindings and first editions, and the Oxfam Bookshop on Lower Borough Walls sells second-hand titles. Away from the centre, try The Oldfield Park Bookshop on Moorland Road or The Beaufort Bookshop in Larkhall.

Where can I buy jewellery or engagement rings in Bath?+

Wylde Jewellers on Northumberland Place makes engagement and wedding rings in its own workshop, and Henrietta & Co on Laura Place shows antique and vintage-inspired engagement rings by appointment. The Silver Shop of Bath on Union Passage has a large Jewellery Room, mostly silver, and E P Mallory & Son on Bridge Street sells fine jewellery and watches. Book ahead for design or showroom appointments.

Can I get flowers delivered the same day in Bath?+

Yes, several florists offer it: Pulteney Bridge Flowers delivers seven days a week, Flowers of Bath in Larkhall covers most BA1 and BA2 postcodes six days a week, and Bath Spa Florists in Widcombe guarantees same-day delivery on orders placed by 2pm, the shop says. Check each florist's listing or website for its ordering times before you order.

Best Shops in Bath