Best of Bath

Best Restaurants in Bath

About restaurants in Bath

Restaurants across Bath, from the Georgian streets of the centre to Bathwick, Walcot, Weston and Oldfield Park. Every place has a score out of 10 that starts from public reviews and is adjusted for recognition stated on the venue's own site, such as a Michelin star or AA rosettes. Nobody can pay to move up, and featured listings are labelled.

The top 10 restaurants in Bath right now

  1. 1.Chai & Chutney8.8
  2. 2.Frites Caesar8.8
  3. 3.Red Hat Taco8.8
  4. 4.Menu Gordon Jones8.7
  5. 5.Napulé8.7
  6. 6.Osteria Partenopea8.7
  7. 7.PrimaVista8.7
  8. 8.Baba's Mezze8.6
  9. 9.Bathwick Boatman8.6
  10. 10.La Terra8.6

143 results

Chai & Chutney
8.8

Chai & Chutney

Twerton

107 High St, Twerton

Indian takeaway on Twerton High Street serving rice, fries and paratha bowls and wraps, plus samosas, chaat, mango lassi and proper chai.

Frites Caesar
8.8

Frites Caesar

City Centre

27 Westgate St

Walk-in steak and frites restaurant on Westgate Street serving 30-day matured Argentinian Angus, lobster, fresh juices and milkshakes.

Red Hat Taco
8.8

Red Hat Taco

City Centre

Green Park Station, Green Park Rd

Mexican street food trailer at Green Park Station making tacos to order on handmade tortillas, with slow-cooked fillings, salsas and vegan options.

Menu Gordon Jones
8.7

Menu Gordon Jones

Bear Flat

2 Wellsway

Chef Gordon Jones's restaurant on Wellsway, serving a £110 surprise tasting menu with English, Indian and Asian influences, or £195 with wines.

Napulé
8.7

Napulé

Weston

16 Windsor Villas

Family-run Italian pizzeria and ristobar on Windsor Villas in Weston, serving pizza, pasta and antipasti, with gluten-free bases and pasta.

Osteria Partenopea
8.7

Osteria Partenopea

City Centre

2-3 Upper Borough Walls

Chef-owned Neapolitan restaurant on Upper Borough Walls with handmade pasta, seafood and Campanian produce, a courtyard and an Italian afternoon tea.

PrimaVista
8.7

PrimaVista

City Centre

8-9 Quiet St

Modern Italian trattoria on Quiet Street serving pasta, pizza and Southern Italian small plates, with pastas from £18.95 and online booking.

Baba's Mezze
8.6

Baba's Mezze

City Centre

19 Barton St

Persian restaurant on Barton Street serving mezze, charcoal-grilled kebabs and rice dishes made with Halal ingredients, with walk-ins welcome.

Bathwick Boatman
8.6

Bathwick Boatman

Bathwick

Forester Rd

Riverside restaurant in an old rowing clubhouse on Forester Road, with a covered terrace over the Avon and a rustic seasonal menu.

La Terra
8.6

La Terra

City Centre

2 John St

Italian restaurant on John Street with an Italian-named à la carte of nibbles, starters, risotto and secondi, plus lunch, vegan and children's menus.

Noya's Kitchen
8.6

Noya's Kitchen

City Centre

7 St James's Parade

Vietnamese restaurant on St James's Parade run by Noya, with a small menu cooked to order, lunches and pho, curry and noodle evenings.

Rooted Cafe & Supper Rooms
8.6

Rooted Cafe & Supper Rooms

Weston

20 Newbridge Rd

Family-run vegetarian café on Newbridge Road with vegan options, a signature Full Indian Breakfast, global daytime dishes and Sunday roasts.

Sanremo
8.6

Sanremo

City Centre

15 High St

Italian restaurant in a former bank on High Street, serving handmade pasta, wood-fired pizza and oysters, with a weekday set menu.

Sarthi
8.6

Sarthi

Walcot

88 Walcot St, Upper Weston

Fully vegetarian and vegan Indian restaurant on Walcot Street, with Gujarati dishes, South Indian dosas, curries and street-food chaat, plus a set lunch.

Slim Chickens
8.6

Slim Chickens

City Centre

8 Brunel Square

Bath branch of Slim Chickens on Brunel Square, serving cooked-to-order chicken tenders, wings and sandwiches with 15 house sauces.

Sotto Sotto
8.6

Sotto Sotto

City Centre

12a N Parade

Small Italian restaurant on North Parade near the Roman Baths, with pasta from £17.75 and produce imported from Italy. Book ahead.

Beckford Canteen
8.5

Beckford Canteen

City Centre

11-12 Bartlett St

Modern British restaurant in a former Georgian greenhouse on Bartlett Street, cooking with South West produce, with a £25 weekday set lunch.

Crescent Restaurant & Bar
8.5

Crescent Restaurant & Bar

City Centre

2 Margaret's Buildings

Husband-and-wife-run restaurant and bar on Margaret's Buildings serving breakfast, an all-day menu, tapas, cocktails and seasonal specials.

Daruma Diner
8.5

Daruma Diner

Weston

3 High St

Japanese restaurant on High Street in Weston, Bath. We found no website, so check its Google listing for the current menu and opening times.

JC's Kitchen
8.5

JC's Kitchen

City Centre

Southgate St

Takeaway on Southgate Street in Bath city centre. We could not find a website, so check its menu, prices and times on Google before you go.

Editor's notes

About restaurants in Bath: how we choose, where to start, when to book

Read more

How we score

Every place has a score out of 10 that starts from public reviews and is adjusted for recognition stated on the venue's own site, such as a Michelin star or AA rosettes. Nobody can pay to move up, and featured listings are labelled. Each listing is written from the restaurant's own website.

Where to start

Start with the highest scores. Osteria Partenopea on Upper Borough Walls is chef-owned and cooks Neapolitan pasta and seafood with produce from Campania. Frites Caesar on Westgate Street does steak and frites and takes walk-ins only. Red Hat Taco makes tacos to order on handmade tortillas from a trailer at Green Park Station, and Chai & Chutney in Twerton serves Indian street food in bowls and wraps. For Italian in the centre, PrimaVista on Quiet Street and Sotto Sotto on North Parade both score well.

By occasion

For a celebration, Olive Tree Restaurant below The Queensberry Hotel says it has held a Michelin star since 2018, and Menu Gordon Jones at Bear Flat serves a surprise tasting menu with English, Indian and Asian influences. Wilks in Weston is a six-seat room built on wild fish and shellfish.

For a long lunch, Bathwick Boatman has a covered terrace over the river in an old rowing clubhouse, and Beckford Canteen on Bartlett Street runs a midweek set lunch in a former Georgian greenhouse. Before a show, The Circus Restaurant on Brock Street has a pre-theatre menu. For sharing plates and good wine, try The Beckford Bottle Shop on Saville Row, which says its plates have won a Michelin Bib Gourmand, or Corkage Bath on Chapel Row. Sarthi on Walcot Street is fully vegetarian and vegan, and The Green Rocket on Pierrepont Street is vegan throughout.

By area

Most restaurants are in the city centre, between the Abbey, Milsom Street and Kingsmead Square. Across Pulteney Bridge in Bathwick, Argyle Street has Root Spice, The Herd Steak Restaurant and Chez Dominique, and Ponte Vecchio sits in a converted boathouse below the bridge. Walcot Street, just north of the centre, has Sarthi and Walcot House. In Weston, Napulé on Windsor Villas is a family-run pizzeria and ristobar. In Oldfield Park, Moorland Road has Thailand Wok and The Oyster Shell, and Susmita's cooks dishes from Odisha in eastern India.

Before you go

Book ahead for Friday and Saturday evenings and Sunday lunch, especially at the smaller rooms. Festivals and the Christmas Market in late November and December make the city busy, so book further ahead then. Menus and opening times change, so check each listing and the restaurant's own site before you set off.

Our guides to restaurants in Bath

Frequently asked questions about restaurants in Bath

What is the best restaurant in Bath?+

It depends on the meal you want, so start with the scores, which begin from public reviews and are adjusted for recognition stated on each venue's own site. Among the highest scored are Osteria Partenopea for Neapolitan cooking on Upper Borough Walls, Frites Caesar for steak and frites on Westgate Street and Menu Gordon Jones for a surprise tasting menu at Bear Flat.

Where should I eat in Bath for a special occasion?+

Olive Tree Restaurant, below The Queensberry Hotel on Russell Street, says it has held a Michelin star since 2018 and four AA rosettes since 2024. Menu Gordon Jones at Bear Flat serves a surprise tasting menu and says it is often fully booked two months ahead, and Wilks in Weston has just six seats. Book all three well in advance.

Where can I eat vegetarian or vegan food in Bath?+

Sarthi on Walcot Street cooks a fully vegetarian and vegan Indian menu, with Gujarati dishes, dosas and street-food chaat, and The Green Rocket on Pierrepont Street is vegan throughout. Root Bath in Shires Yard serves vegetable-led sharing plates, and Rooted Cafe & Supper Rooms in Weston is a vegetarian café with vegan options.

Which restaurants in Bath take walk-ins?+

Frites Caesar on Westgate Street and The Oven at Seven Dials are walk-ins only, and Pintxo de Bath on Barton Street and Dos Dedos off Bartlett Street are walk-in places too. Groups should check each listing first, as some take requests for larger tables by email.

Where can I eat near the Roman Baths?+

Sotto Sotto on North Parade is a few steps from the Roman Baths, Tonkotsu on Stall Street is opposite them, and The Pump Room Restaurant sits beside them, with afternoon tea and live music every day. Sotto Sotto is very small, so book ahead.