Best of Bath

Best Sunday Roast in Bath: Top 10 Pubs and Restaurants

Where to have a Sunday roast in Bath: ten pubs and restaurants that publish their Sunday menu, with every roast price, the vegetarian options, serving times, service charges and how to book, checked on 21 October 2026.

Best of Bath·
Best Sunday Roast in Bath: Top 10 Pubs and Restaurants

In short: for the best Sunday roast in Bath, book The Marlborough Tavern behind the Royal Crescent (beef £27), Beckford Canteen on Bartlett Street (sirloin £34) or, for value, The Pulteney Arms in Bathwick (roasts £14 to £16.50). Most pub roasts cost £17 to £23. Many kitchens stop serving roasts at 3pm or 4pm, so book for lunch.

These are the places for a Sunday roast in Bath that publish their Sunday menu with prices. We read every menu on the venue's own website on 21 October 2026. Menus change and two are marked as samples, so treat prices as a guide. Pubs that serve a roast but publish no prices are listed at the end.

VenueRoast pricesSunday foodArea
The Marlborough Tavern£21 to £27Not statedCity Centre
The Pulteney Arms£14 to £16.5012pm to 3pmBathwick
The Old Crown£17 to £22Pub open 12pm to 9pmWeston
Victoria Pub & Kitchen£19; two meats £2512pm to 7pmWeston
The Cross Keys£18.75; three courses £29.9512pm to 4pmCombe Down
Beckford Canteen£24 to £34From 12pmCity Centre
se7en£26 to £2812pm to 4pmCity Centre
Walcot House£22 to £28Not statedWalcot
Bread Street Kitchen & Bar£34; board £30 a headUntil 4pmWalcot
Bathwick Boatman£33 two coursesNot statedBathwick

Which Bath pubs serve the best Sunday roast?

Plates of roast dinner with Yorkshire puddings and pints of ale on wooden tables beside a log fire in a stone-walled pub

The Marlborough Tavern cooks the best pub roast we found; The Pulteney Arms is the cheapest.

The Marlborough Tavern

Wooden tables, dried flowers above the bar and wine shelves in The Marlborough Tavern, Bath
Marlborough Buildings

The two AA rosette pub behind the Royal Crescent puts a Yorkshire pudding and red wine gravy on every roast. Its menu for 18 October had sirloin, corn-fed chicken with bread sauce, pork belly with crackling and two meat-free roasts.

Good to know: the largest table on a Sunday is 10, and a discretionary 10% service charge is added.

The Pulteney Arms

A wood-panelled bar with tall stools, a wall clock and framed pictures inside The Pulteney Arms, Bath
Daniel Street

The cheapest roasts on our list, in a real ale pub. Topside comes from Larkhall Butchers, and the pork belly is roasted for six hours and served with crackling.

  • 💷 £14 to £16.50
  • 🌱 Spinach and lentil loaf £14
  • ⏰ Food 12pm to 3pm
  • 🎟️ Sample menu online
  • 📍 Daniel Street, Bathwick

The Old Crown

The stone front and doorway of The Old Crown on Crown Hill, Weston, with chalkboards and planters outside
Crown Hill, Weston

A 300-year-old village pub with beef dripping roast potatoes and a housemade Yorkshire pudding. Roast lamb leg is £22, and children get their own roasts.

  • 💷 £17 to £22
  • 👧 Kids' roasts £9 to £10
  • 🐕 Dog friendly; beer garden
  • 🎟️ Book on 01225 481858
  • 📍 Crown Hill, Weston

Victoria Pub & Kitchen

A bright dining room with tall windows, pendant lights and wooden tables in Victoria Pub & Kitchen, Bath
Upper Bristol Road

The longest roast hours on any menu we read, opposite Victoria Park. Every roast is £19, or have two or three meats on one plate.

  • 💷 £19; two meats £25; three £29
  • 👧 Kids' roast £8.95
  • ⏰ 12pm to 7pm
  • 🐕 Kids and dogs welcome
  • 📍 Upper Bristol Road, Weston

The Cross Keys

Round tables laid out under a white marquee at The Cross Keys on Midford Road, Bath
Midford Road

The most loaded plate: stuffing, pigs in blankets, cauliflower cheese and a giant Yorkshire pudding come with every roast. Choose beef, lamb, pork, chicken or a vegan cranberry and nut roast.

Where can I have Sunday lunch in a Bath restaurant?

A wooden board of roast beef, pork belly with crackling and roast chicken with Yorkshire puddings, carrots, greens and cauliflower cheese

Restaurant roasts in Bath cost £22 to £34 a plate, and three of these five add a 12.5% service charge.

Beckford Canteen

The dark green front of Beckford Canteen on Bartlett Street, Bath
Bartlett Street

A former Georgian greenhouse that serves its roasts with confit potatoes and cauliflower cheese. The meat-free roast is a squash pithivier.

  • 💷 Sirloin £34; pork £29; chicken £30
  • 🌱 Squash pithivier £24
  • 🎟️ Book online
  • 📍 Bartlett Street, City Centre

Good to know: the site gives Sunday hours of 12pm to 4pm in one place and 12pm to 6pm in another, so check when you book.

se7en

Laid tables, blue walls and a skylight in the dining room of se7en on Edgar Buildings, Bath, with the terrace beyond
Edgar Buildings

A charcoal grill with a short Sunday menu: three roasts with herb and garlic potatoes, honey-roast carrots and parsnips, cheesy leeks and a Yorkshire pudding.

Good to know: the Sunday menu online has no meat-free roast.

Walcot House

Leather banquettes, plants and marble tables in the sunlit dining room of Walcot House, Bath
Walcot Street

The beef is dry-aged and prepared at its own butcher, Green Street. Rare roast sirloin and Blythburgh pork belly lead the menu, and a whole roast chicken feeds a table.

  • 💷 Sirloin £28; pork belly £24
  • 🍗 Roast chicken: half £40, whole £80
  • 🌱 Celeriac pie £22
  • 🎟️ Sample menu and booking
  • 📍 Walcot Street, Walcot

Bread Street Kitchen & Bar

The entrance of Bread Street Kitchen & Bar on Walcot Street, Bath, with red curtains and a chequered floor
Walcot Street

Gordon Ramsay's restaurant serves three roasts on one sharing board: dry-aged rump, slow-cooked pork belly and corn-fed chicken with sausage stuffing. The meat-free choice is a celeriac Wellington.

  • 💷 Board £30 a head, two or more
  • 🍽️ Single roast £34
  • 🍷 Free-flowing wine for 90 minutes, £20
  • ⏰ Roasts until 4pm
  • 📍 Walcot Street, Walcot

Good to know: payment is by card only, and dogs are allowed in the bar only.

Bathwick Boatman

Wooden tables, framed pictures and a beamed ceiling in the dining room of the Bathwick Boatman, Bath
Forester Road

A set Sunday lunch in an old rowing clubhouse with a covered terrace over the Avon. Choose roast lamb shoulder, beef topside, pork loin or chicken, or a vegan lentil and mushroom pastry.

Good to know: while its landline is down, it takes bookings by text or email.

How much is a Sunday roast in Bath?

A Sunday roast in Bath costs £14 to £34 for a main course this autumn: £14 to £27 in a pub, £22 to £34 in a restaurant. Watch the service charge: 12.5% at Beckford Canteen, Walcot House and Bread Street Kitchen & Bar, and 10% at The Marlborough Tavern, The Cross Keys and Victoria Pub & Kitchen.

Where can I get a vegetarian Sunday roast in Bath?

A slice of mushroom, spinach and squash Wellington with roast potatoes, carrots, parsnips, greens and a Yorkshire pudding

Nine of the ten menus above have a meat-free roast. The cheapest is the spinach and lentil loaf at The Pulteney Arms (£14), then the mushroom, chestnut and seed roast at The Old Crown (£17) and the nut loaf at Victoria Pub & Kitchen (£19). For vegans, The Marlborough Tavern has a root vegetable and nut roast (£21) and The Cross Keys a cranberry and nut roast.

Do I need to book a Sunday roast in Bath?

Yes, especially for lunch: The Cross Keys calls booking highly advisable, and The Marlborough Tavern recommends it at peak times. Most kitchens stop serving roasts early: The Pulteney Arms at 3pm, and se7en, The Cross Keys and Bread Street Kitchen & Bar at 4pm. Victoria Pub & Kitchen serves its Sunday menu until 7pm.

Which other Bath pubs serve a Sunday roast?

These pubs serve a roast but publish no prices online, so call first. The Crystal Palace on Abbey Green serves a roast with Yorkshire puddings, with food until 9pm on Sundays. The Hare and Hounds on Lansdown serves a Sunday roast. The Rose & Crown in Larkhall serves roasts from 12pm to 4pm; its sharing roasts must be pre-ordered by Friday with a £10 deposit. The Griffin Inn charges £9.95 for a children's roast. The Locksbrook Inn, The Moorfields and the Bear Inn all advertise a Sunday roast too.

Sunday roast in Bath: questions

Where is the best Sunday roast in Bath?

Our picks are The Marlborough Tavern for a pub roast (beef £27), Beckford Canteen for a restaurant roast (sirloin £34) and The Pulteney Arms for value (roasts from £14).

How much is a Sunday roast in Bath?

From £14 at The Pulteney Arms to £34 for a single roast at Bread Street Kitchen & Bar. Most pub roasts cost £17 to £23.

Where can I get a Sunday roast in Bath after 4pm?

Victoria Pub & Kitchen in Weston serves its Sunday menu from 12pm to 7pm. The Crystal Palace serves food until 9pm on Sundays but publishes no roast prices.

Which Bath pubs do a vegetarian Sunday roast?

The Pulteney Arms (spinach and lentil loaf, £14), The Old Crown (mushroom, chestnut and seed roast, £17), Victoria Pub & Kitchen (nut loaf, £19) and The Marlborough Tavern (vegan nut roast, £21).

Is there a sharing Sunday roast in Bath?

Yes. Bread Street Kitchen & Bar serves three roasts on one board for £30 a head for two or more, and Walcot House sells a whole roast chicken for £80.

Explore more