Best of Bath

Best Indian Restaurants in Bath: Top 11 Picks and Prices

Where to eat Indian food in Bath: eleven restaurants from modern fine dining to street food, vegetarian and BYOB, with prices, opening times and booking, checked on each restaurant's own website on 21 October 2026.

Best of Bath·
Best Indian Restaurants in Bath: Top 11 Picks and Prices

In short: the best Indian restaurants in Bath are The Mint Room on the Lower Bristol Road for modern Indian cooking (a £60 tasting menu), Sarthi on Walcot Street for an all-vegetarian menu, and Bandook in Milsom Place for street food plates from £5. Most mains cost £12 to £25, and most sit-down places add a 12.5% discretionary service charge.

These are the Indian restaurants in Bath we would send a friend to, from a £60 tasting menu to a Twerton street food kitchen. Every one is in our directory, and we read each restaurant's own website and menu on 21 October 2026. Menus change, so treat prices as a guide. Places whose websites we could not read are listed at the end.

RestaurantStyleMainsArea
The Mint RoomModern Indian£15 to £25Oldfield Park
Root SpiceFine Indian diningSee its menuBathwick
The Sepoy ClubTandoor and curries£9.95 to £16.95City Centre
MantraNorth and South Indian£14.95 to £24.95City Centre
Bengal BrasserieRegional curries£12.95 to £18.95City Centre
BandookStreet food plates£13 to £17City Centre
Chai & ChutneyStreet food takeaway£9.65 to £11.45Twerton
SarthiVegetarian and vegan£12.95 to £15.45Walcot
BikanosNorth and South IndianNot onlineWidcombe
Susmita'sOdisha cookingNot onlineOldfield Park
PanaharCurry house, BYOB£10.95 to £19.95Oldfield Park

Where is the best Indian fine dining in Bath?

A plate of spiced duck breast with greens and a glass of red wine in a Georgian dining room with a sash window onto Bath stone

The Mint Room is the most ambitious Indian kitchen in Bath; Root Spice, across the river, is the other choice for a smart night out.

The Mint Room

Laid tables, a stone floor and a beaded curtain screen in the dining room of The Mint Room, Bath
Lower Bristol Road

Open since 2011 in the old Longmead Gospel Hall, it cooks regional dishes with British produce: Welsh lamb shank in nihari spices, Keralan ox cheeks, a seafood moilee. The tasting menu is the reason to book.

  • 💷 Mains £15 to £25
  • 🍽️ Tasting menu £60; wine flight £35
  • ⏰ Lunch and dinner daily
  • 🎟️ Book online
  • 📍 Lower Bristol Road, Oldfield Park

Good to know: it has parking and a vegan menu, and 12.5% service is added.

Root Spice

Green velvet chairs, laid tables and exposed stone walls in the dining room of Root Spice, Bath
Argyle Street

A "fine Indian dining" room just over Pulteney Bridge. The signatures are the draw: venison steak with Chettinad spices, Lucknowi duck breast and Bengali sea bass.

Which Indian restaurants in Bath city centre are worth booking?

The Sepoy Club for grills, Mantra for South Indian dishes and a roof terrace, and Bengal Brasserie for regional curries on Milsom Street.

The Sepoy Club

The black shopfront of The Sepoy Club in a Bath stone building on Broad Street
Broad Street

Order from the tandoor. The signature Barra lamb chops are marinated overnight, and the Fauji Canteen goat curry is cooked on the bone.

  • 💷 Lamb chops £15.95; goat curry £16.95
  • 🌱 Vegetarian mains £9.95 to £12.95
  • ⏰ 12pm to 11pm (Sun 10pm)
  • 📍 York Buildings, City Centre

Mantra

The blue shopfront of Mantra Progressive Indian with planters on the roof above, Bath
Bladud Buildings

"Progressive Indian" with a roof terrace and a bar. The chicken tikka dosa is its signature, and two sharing menus suit a group.

  • 💷 Regional dishes £16.95 to £24.95
  • 🍽️ Sharing menus £39.95 or £54.95, two or more
  • ⏰ Fri to Sun 12pm to 10.30pm
  • 🎟️ Book on OpenTable
  • 📍 Bladud Buildings, City Centre

Good to know: Monday to Thursday it closes between 2.30pm and 4.30pm. It delivers up to 5 miles across Bath.

Bengal Brasserie

The Bengal Brasserie sign and doorway on Milsom Street, Bath, with an open board on the pavement
Milsom Street

On Milsom Street since 1987 and now under new owners, with curries named by region: Kerala fish curry, Kashmiri rogan josh, Parsi dhansak. A separate vegan curry list helps mixed tables.

  • 💷 Curries and biryanis £12.95 to £18.95
  • ⏰ 12pm to 10.30pm, closed Tuesday
  • 🎟️ Book on OpenTable
  • 📍 Milsom Street, City Centre

Where can I find Indian street food in Bath?

Samosa chaat with pomegranate, pani puri, a spiced potato bun and a glass of chai on a counter by a window onto a Bath stone street

Bandook for small plates at the table; Chai & Chutney for bowls and wraps to take home.

Bandook

Outdoor tables and planters under the green awning of Bandook in Milsom Place, Bath, at dusk
Milsom Place

Sharing plates in a courtyard off Milsom Street: pani puri shots, Kerala chicken 65, taco dosas and Grandma's chicken curry. Order three or four plates between two.

  • 💷 Chaats £5 to £8; curry bowls £13 to £17
  • ⏰ Mon to Thu and Sun 12pm to 10pm; Fri and Sat from 8am to 10pm
  • 🎷 Jazz on Thursdays from 7pm
  • 📍 Milsom Place, City Centre

Good to know: there is a tiffin lunch menu and outdoor seating, and 12.5% service is added.

Chai & Chutney

A takeaway bowl of curry with potatoes, pink pickled onion and yoghurt from Chai & Chutney, Bath
Twerton High Street

Our highest-scored Indian listing is a small kitchen doing "modern Indian fast food". The best seller is the butter chicken fries bowl.

  • 💷 Bowls £11.45; wraps £9.65
  • 🥟 Samosa chaat £6.95; mango lassi £4.30
  • ⏰ Evenings from 4.30pm or 5pm
  • 📍 High Street, Twerton

Good to know: it sells for collection and delivery; its site mentions no seating.

Which Indian restaurants in Bath are vegetarian?

A crisp masala dosa with sambar and coconut chutney, black dal and garlic naan on a wooden table by a window onto Bath stone

Sarthi is the only fully vegetarian and vegan Indian restaurant on our list. The Mint Room has a vegan menu, Bengal Brasserie a vegan curry list, and Bandook marks its vegan plates.

Sarthi

Wicker chairs at a long laid table under a sash window in the dining room of Sarthi, Bath
Walcot Street

Cooking with Gujarati roots, all meat-free, with dosas, a long chaat list and soya "chick'n" curries for anyone who misses meat.

  • 💷 Dosas £10.95 to £11.95; curries £13.75 to £15.45
  • ⏰ Lunch Tue to Sun; dinner daily
  • 🎟️ Book on OpenTable
  • 📍 Walcot Street, Walcot

Where are the best neighbourhood Indian restaurants in Bath?

Widcombe and Oldfield Park, a short walk south of the station, have three we rate.

Bikanos

The painted shopfront of Bikanos with a table and chairs outside on Claverton Buildings, Widcombe
Claverton Buildings

North and South Indian dishes, vegetarian and meat, with a full bar and cocktails. Its home page shows biryani, dosa with sambar and samosa chaat.

Susmita's

A bar, marble tables and a glass chandelier inside Susmita's on the Lower Bristol Road, Bath
Lower Bristol Road

The only place in Bath we found cooking the food of Odisha, in eastern India. It serves breakfast at weekends too.

Panahar

The lit red awning of Panahar on Moorland Road, Bath, at night
Moorland Road

A neighbourhood Indian and Bangladeshi curry house where you bring your own bottle. Chicken tikka masala is £12.95.

  • 💷 Starters £4.95 to £7.50; mains £10.95 to £19.95
  • 🍷 Bring your own
  • 🎟️ Book on 01225 471999
  • 📍 Moorland Road, Oldfield Park

How much does an Indian meal in Bath cost?

Mains at Indian restaurants in Bath run from £9.95 for a dal at The Sepoy Club to £25 at The Mint Room. Most city-centre curries are £13 to £17. The Mint Room, Mantra, Bandook and Sarthi all add a discretionary 12.5% service charge.

Which Bath Indian restaurants do takeaway?

Most of them. Mantra and Panahar deliver up to 5 miles, Susmita's delivers through Uber Eats, and Chai & Chutney is collection and delivery only. Ruposhi on Sussex Place in Widcombe has cooked from its Bangladeshi roots since 1988; it opens from 5pm and closes on Tuesdays.

Other Indian restaurants in Bath

These have no website we could read, so check menus and times before you go. Indian Temptation on the High Street is vegetarian, with dosas and thalis. Chai Walla is on Monmouth Street and Yak Yeti Yak on Pierrepont Street. Masala Kitchen is on the High Street in Weston.

Indian restaurants in Bath: questions

What is the best Indian restaurant in Bath?

For a special meal, The Mint Room on the Lower Bristol Road, with a £60 tasting menu. For vegetarians, Sarthi on Walcot Street; for street food, Bandook in Milsom Place.

Is there a vegetarian Indian restaurant in Bath?

Yes. Sarthi on Walcot Street is fully vegetarian and vegan, with dosas from £10.95. Indian Temptation on the High Street is vegetarian too.

Is there a BYOB Indian restaurant in Bath?

Yes. Panahar on Moorland Road in Oldfield Park lets you bring your own drink.

Is there an Indian tasting menu in Bath?

Yes. The Mint Room's tasting menu is £60 with a £35 wine flight, and Mantra has sharing menus at £39.95 or £54.95 a head for two or more.

Explore more